Violin Forum/Message Board Forum Index Violin Forum/Message Board
Provided by Lemuel Violins
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Button facets

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Violin Forum/Message Board Forum Index -> Bow Making Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nick Walker
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:16 pm    Post subject: Button facets Reply with quote

What is your approach to making facets on buttons? I've tried the traditional vise and file method but don't seem to be able to maintain great alignment. Just ruined a button and I need to develop a better way that doesn't require a lot of new tooling.

Thanks guys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whatwasithinking
Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2013
Posts: 206
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nick,

I was hoping an expert would respond. All I know is that I was taught to make the button square first, to final dimensions, and then make the 45's. And if you wish to stick with the French method, perhaps pin the rings before doing any filing.

Does that help at all?

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nick Walker
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bob,

Thanks, but I think I was unclear. The wooden core and rings aren't a problem. It's filling the facets on the button once the core and rings are assembled. I'm not sure if it's the file level or the eye, but something what's goes screwy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whatwasithinking
Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2013
Posts: 206
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, that's when it would be filed square--after everything is assembled. Rings on button core, and possibly pinned in place. Then filed square. And finally, made into an octagon. Am I still misunderstanding?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nick Walker
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh OK. My misunderstanding. I think I may need to go with heavier gauge metal. I am thinking too much to get square.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nick Walker
Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thinning, not thinking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whatwasithinking
Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2013
Posts: 206
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, okay. My problem is thinking too much! 1mm thick silver works well, although if you were to first make an octagon with a mandrel, you could use thinner material. That's more difficult, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Violin Forum/Message Board Forum Index -> Bow Making Forum All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group